(In Living Color)
[…] They did organize to attack the US Capitol, and they were prepared to wage an armed conflict (the weapons were “stashed” in hotels in Virginia).  And, they did launch military-style operations to find Vice President Pence and Speaker Pelosi.  That failed.  They were “insurrectionists”, but not traitors.  They committed a different crime under US law, a more complicated concept in law.  So they were seditionists.  

Sedition might be considering “treason-lite”.  It is not defined in the Constitution, but is simply part of the US Code of laws.  18 U.S. Code § 2384 states:

If two or more persons in any State or Territory, or in any place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, conspire to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the United States, or to levy war against them, or to oppose by force the authority thereof, or by force to prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the United States, or by force to seize, take, or possess any property of the United States contrary to the authority thereof, they shall each be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.

Oath Keepers

The charge of sedition has not been used lightly by the Department of Justice.  Prior to the Insurrection, the last sedition trial was 2012 in Michigan (for MSNBC fans, the US Attorney who tried the case was analyst Barbara McQuade).  The judge threw the case out in mid-trial.