Law School
[…] Conviction of impeachment would require all of the Democrats and seventeen Republican Senators to agree.  But if they did, the second penalty can be imposed by simple majority vote.  And that penalty is disqualification from ever running for Federal office again.

That’s what the true penalty would be.  Donald Trump could never run for President again. 

Insurrection

And there is another, lesser thought-of Constitutional process that could be applied.  A strong case can be made that Donald Trump incited insurrection. The law, 18 US Code §2383 defines insurrection as:

Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.

That’s the legal definition, to be applied by a Court if somehow Donald Trump is charged with the crime of incited insurrection.  And if that happens, and Trump is convicted, he is barred from running for office.

The Congress has another way to approach the insurrection question.