Trashing the White House
[…] Certainly the pressure that the Mueller team continues to put on Paul Manafort might signal that Mueller needs more on the President.

But there is likely a more complicated answer. Most commentators believe that Mueller already has a “probable cause” case against the President for obstruction of justice. Given that, why would he signal that the President was not a target?

Can a serving President of the United States be subject to criminal indictment and prosecution? The Constitution does not give a clear-cut answer to the question. Article 1, Section 3 states the following:

Judgment in Cases of impeachment shall not extend further than to removal from Office, and disqualification to hold and enjoy any Office of honor, Trust or Profit under the United States: but the Party convicted shall nevertheless be liable and subject to Indictment, Trial, Judgment and Punishment, according to Law.

So this leaves the question up to interpretation, since the Constitution states that the President can be subject to law after impeachment and conviction, does that mean that he cannot be charged BEFORE impeachment has occurred.